Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website, and this Policy outlines how we will treat your personal information.

Walcot House is the Trading Name of Red House (Bath) Ltd. In this Private Policy we refer to ourselves as Walcot House.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By continuing to use the Website or using our services you are confirming  that you accept this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions, you must leave the Website and cease using our services immediately.

Information That We Collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of website. This could include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, number of page views and length of visit

  • information provided voluntarily by you to us for the purpose of subscribing to our e-mail notifications and newsletters.

  • information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

  • we have CCTV installed in our premises in public areas and particularly around entrances and exits; this for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime and employee  monitoring. Clear signs will be displayed to show its use and images recorded will be retained for a period of 1 month from recorded date. These images will be disclosed to a 3rd party only in the event of criminal activity on the premises, a formal request by a law enforcement agency or for internal investigations.

If you would like details of the personal information we hold about you, or if the personal information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated, please contact us on info@walcothousebath.com

Use of  Your Personal Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to provide information to you that you request from us relating to our services, this includes your name & email address to enable us to email you with specific offers, events & useful information. This information is held by MailChimp. Please use the link to be directed to their privacy policy.

  • to inform you of any changes to our website or services.

  • if you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

  • to take reservations, all  bookings are managed through Design my Night. This company uses Collins software to collect data such as your name, email address & telephone number in order to create a reservation both over the phone and online. The information collected allows us to contact you regarding your reservation. The information is stored on Design my Night’s servers. Please use the link to be directed to their privacy policy Design my Night

  • to take online payments for deposits and reservations, all payments are made via Stripe. Please use the link to view Stripe’s Privacy Policy and read the  measures Stripe employ to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data transferred outside the European Economic Area.

  • the use of photography may be used  to enhance your experience and for marketing and promotional purposes. Images maybe publicised on the company website or social media sites.

Storing Your Personal Data

We comply with European Data Protection Legislation (including the General Data Protection Regulation 2018), and store and process data in accordance with that legislation.

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated confidentially and stored securely.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted.  Although we will do are best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, any transmission that you choose to send to us electronically  is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosure of  Your Personal Data

We will not disclose your personal information to any party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • in the event that we sell any or all of our business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information

  • to further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud

Third Party Links

This privacy policy applies solely to Data collected by us. Our website may contain links to external sites, operated by other owners and third parties, over which we have no control. Any access to such other websites or pages is entirely at your own risk.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies, content or security of any third party websites linked to our websites. Please check the privacy policies of such sites before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Yours Rights

You have the right under data protection law, Data Protection Act 1998 to request access to any personal information which may hold relating to you. We may charge you a fee of £10 to cover the costs incurred by us in providing you with the relevant information. You may ask us to change any inaccuracies in your information by writing to us your postal details, at Walcot House, 90b Walcot Street, Bath, BA2 5BG.

Cookies

By using our site you agree to our use of cookies. A ‘cookie’ is a small file on your computer or mobile device which stores certain information about your on-line browsing. Cookies help us provide you with a good experience when you browse our site they help us to recognise you as a prior visitor to this site, to personalise your browsing and to track your interests. We do not store any personal data about you, using cookies. Your browser can be set not to accept cookies, in which case you may still use our site but may not benefit from some of the functionality which cookies bring to your experience  of any site.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, in order to analyse trends, administer our Site and track your movements while  on the Site. This is statistical data about our user’s browsing actions and does not provide us with identifiable data.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed. Please check back occasionally to make sure that you aware of any changes.

If  you require us to amend or remove your details from any of the above systems or have any questions with regards this Privacy Policy please do not hesitate to contact us at info@walcothousebath.com